PRIVACY POLICY

of Frimmel I Anetter Rechtsanwälte GmbH
Company Registration Number: FN 271885 g
Fleischmarkt 9/4, 9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee, Austria

Frimmel I Anetter Rechtsanwälte GmbH, Fleischmarkt 9/4, 9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee, is a controller of your personal data, as defined in GDPR. Legal information about our firm can be found on the Legal Notice page.

1. Personal data

We only collect, process and use your personal data if we have your consent, mandate or brief concerning the purposes agreed with you or if there is some other legal basis under the terms of GDPR. Moreover, we only do so in compliance with data protection and civil law.

We only collect personal data which are required in order to provide our legal services or which you have voluntarily provided for us.

Personal data are all data containing details of personal or material circumstances, such as a person’s name, postal address, email address, phone number, date of birth, age, gender, social insurance number, video recordings, photos, voice recordings and also biometric data such as fingerprints. Personal data also cover sensitive data, such as details of a person’s health and information on criminal proceedings.

We use cookies on our website. To find out about the kind of cookies and why we use them, please refer to our Cookie Policy. Our Cookie Policy must be read in conjunction with this Privacy Policy.

2. Access to and erasure of data

Subject to the proviso of our duty of confidentiality as lawyers, you have certain rights as a client, and also generally as a data subject. This means that you may at any time gain access to your personal data stored in our system and may obtain details of their origin, recipients and the purpose of data processing. Furthermore, you have a right to rectification, data transfer, objection and restriction of processing, as well as the blocking or erasure of incorrect or illegitimately processed data.

Should your personal data change, we would be grateful if you could notify us accordingly.

Once you have given your consent for us to use your personal data, you may revoke that consent again at any time. To request access, erasure, rectification and/or data transfer or if you wish to object, please write to office@rechtdirekt.at.

If you believe that our processing of your personal data violates currently valid data privacy law or that your data privacy rights have been violated in some other way, you can also lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. In Austria, the competent data protection authority is called Datenschutzbehörde. Their address is: Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria, email:  dsb@dsb.gv.at.

If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy or the rights specified herein, please write to the following email address: office@rechtdirekt.at

3. Data security

We take suitable organisational and technical precautions to protect your personal data. These precautions concern, in particular, protection against unauthorised, illegitimate and accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation.
Although we make every effort to maintain an appropriately high standard of diligence at all times, ensuring that we meet all the relevant requirements, we cannot provide a complete warranty that the information we receive from you over the internet might not be viewed or used by others.

Please be aware that we cannot therefore accept any warranty whatsoever for information being disclosed due to faulty data transmission and/or unauthorised access by third parties (e.g. hacker attacks on email accounts or phones, or the interception of faxes), where this is due to no fault of our own.

4. Use of data

Any data you give us will not be used for purposes other than those covered by the mandate agreement, your consent or the provisions of GDPR. The only exception is the use of data for statistical purposes, in which case the data you provide are used in anonymised form.

5. Transmission of data to third parties

To fulfil your mandate, it may be necessary for us to pass on your data to third parties (e.g. opponents, associates, insurance companies, our service providers whom we provide with data, etc.), to courts of law or to public authorities. Your data are passed on entirely on the basis of GDPR, usually in order to fulfil your mandate or on the basis of your prior consent.

Please also note that our legal representation and support means that we will regularly obtain factual information from you or from third parties relating to the case (e.g. from the land or commercial register, etc.).

Some of the aforementioned recipients of your personal data are outside your own country or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not always be the same as in Austria. However, we only send your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that their level of data protection is adequate, or, alternatively, we take precautions to ensure that all data recipients have an adequate level of data protection.

6. Notification of data breaches

We make every effort to ensure that data breaches are recognised at an early stage and, where necessary, report them to you and/or the competent supervisory authority, specifying the data categories which have been affected.

7. Data storage

We do not store data any longer than required under our contractual and statutory obligations or to defend against possible liability claims. Please consult our Cookie Policy concerning the duration of storage for cookies..